Privacy Policy

Keeping you protected

What data does SimpleReflect collect?
We may collect your personal information over the internet (including when you become a User), over the phone, when you write to us or when you participate in a survey, questionnaire, competition or other marketing campaign.

On registration, SimpleReflect only collects your First Name, Last Name, Email Address andCredit Card Details.

However, in buying and using the App, you may have to provide additional information required by third parties. This may include additional information such as address (postal and email), gender, PayPal details, bank account details and other contact details. The third party web sites that you visit, including those of any advertisers and online payment companies, have their own privacy policies. We advise you to review the privacy policies of the third party web sites before providing them with any of your personal information.

We might also collect your Internet Protocol address (“IP”) to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer this Website or the App. An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer when you use the Internet. Your IP is also used to help identify you during a particular session and to gather broad demographic data.

How does SimpleReflect use Personal Information?
Generally speaking, SimpleReflect may use your personal information for the following purposes :
It is our policy not to sell or pass any personal informationPII to any other organizations (outside our group companies) unless we are required to do so for fraud prevention and detection. We will never sell or rent your personal information to anyone else for their marketing purposes without your consent. 

However, we may pass your personal information to our agents and subcontractors to help us with any of our uses of your data set out in this Policy. For example, we may provide your data to third parties to provide us with development, marketing or customer service assistance or send it to a credit card provider to process a payment.

At all times we reserve our right to disclose your personal information in order to:

Please note that as part of any personal information sharing set out in this Policy, we may send your information internationally including to countries outside Australia. Some places outside of Australia may not have adequate data protection laws at all or may offer differing levels of protection of personal information which are not as high as in Australia. By submitting your personal information to us, you acknowledge that provided we have used your data in the ways set out in this Policy, we cannot be held responsible for any use of your data by third parties who receive and process your data.
       1. to communicate to our Users on the use of our services and products;
       2. to communicate to our Users on the actual and potential transactions with us;
       3. to develop processes, products and services to better meet your needs;
       4. to communicate to our Users offers in relation to our services and products that we think may be of interest to you;
    5. to communicate to our Users offers in relation to our third parties’ services or products that we think may be of interest to you;unless requested not to, to communicate with you offersin relation to products and services promoted by us via other websites owned (either partly or wholly) and operated by SimpleReflect;unless requested not to, to send you marketing materials which promote the goods or services of a third party (including by way of electronic direct marketing activities)to provide people with ongoing information and advertising about our products and services in which they may have an interest; andunless requested not to, we may provide your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes; andfor our internal research and data analytics.comply with applicable laws;comply with a valid legal process or procedure; respond to governmental enquiries (or enquiries from a legal, governmental or quasi-governmental or local authority agency or Internet protection agency of any type); orprotect our rights or property, this Website, and/or other users of this Website.

Use of Cookies
Cookies are small files which, depending on your browser settings, may be automatically stored on your computer's hard drive when your Web browser accesses a specific Web page. The cookies on the Website are set by us, or (where an advertiser deploys a cookie) by the advertiser. You may not be able to use certain aspects of the Website if your browser is set to reject cookies. To ensure that payment for Qualifying Transactions can be made, please see our help pages. You can find out how to manage and remove cookies at:http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

Security of personal information
We know how important the security of your personal information is to you. We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to guard against unauthorised or unlawful processing of your personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your personal data. We only permit your details to be accessed by authorised personnel and we educate our staff about their responsibilities under the NPPs.While no computer system is completely secure, we believe the measures we use reduce the likelihood of security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved. We have security measures in place to protect our User database and access to this database is restricted internally.However, it remains each User's responsibility:to ensure no-one else uses the Website or the App while the User's machine is "logged on" to the Website or the App;to log off or exit from your SimpleReflect account when not using it; and to keep his/her password or other access information secret.

Data retention
We will retain your personal data only as long as is necessary for the purposes to which you consent under your agreement(s) with us and this Privacy Policy, or as is required by applicable law, and then we will delete it.Your personal data may be disclosed if we or an entity processing your data on our behalf are compelled to do so by law, or receive a valid, legally compliant request by a law enforcement or governmental authority.To inspect, change or correct your identity and contact information, please log-in to your SimpleReflect account. If you have other questions about the handling or protection of your personal data, a written enquiry should be addressed to the appropriate group. Please refer to our contact page.

Updating Personal Information
SimpleReflect endeavors to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. SimpleReflect encourages you to contact it as soon as possible in order to update any personal information it holds about you.You have the right to check what personal information SimpleReflect holds about youUnder the Privacy Act, you have the right to obtain access to any personal information which SimpleReflect holds about you and to advise SimpleReflect of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some limitations to this right set out in the Act, which mean that we can refuse to provide you access to that information in limited circumstances, including where granting you access might have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals, if the request is frivolous or vexatious; and if the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings.To make a request to access any personal information that SimpleReflect holds about you, please contact SimpleReflect in writing as set out below. SimpleReflect will require you to verify your identity and specify what personal information you require. SimpleReflect may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the personal information sought is extensive, SimpleReflect will advise of the likely cost in advance and can help to refine your request if required.To contact us please submit a query through liam.riles@simplereflect.com.au

Spam
SimpleReflect is governed by the Spam Act 2003 (Cth), and has a strict policy regarding the sending of unsolicited emails. SimpleReflect ensures that:When we are notified by someone that they wish to unsubscribe, they are unsubscribed automatically and within 48 hours of the unsubscribe option being activated (if not sooner).If anyone has any difficulty in unsubscribing from our emails via the automatic unsubscribe facility, we ask that they contact us, and we will investigate the reason for why the unsubscribe facility may not have worked, and arrange for the user to be unsubscribed as a matter of urgency.New Users consent to receive emails from us, including emails about our products and services; andEvery group email that is sent to our customer base also contains an unsubscribe option.

How about our children’s data?
The data that you enter into the App is stored in 2 locations, namely:We understand it’s important for you to make sure that information relating to children is protected. Our policies descried above relatingto your personal information also apply to information about your children.As mentioned previously, we will never sell or rent your children’s data to anyone else for their marketing purposes without your consent.However, it is still your responsibility to ensure that unauthorised third parties do not access your children’s information kept locally on the App. For example, it would be prudent to protect your password for the App, and to limit access to the App only to authorised employees.At all times we reserve our right to disclose your children’s data in order to:Please note that although we do our best to choose the best service providers, we cannot guarantee the level of data security provided by any third party or contractor we use for the purpose of storing or backing-up your children’s information.Locally, on the App itself; andOn our secure cloud storage facility (we use Amazon’s S3 product, please seehttp://aws.amazon.com/s3/ for more information)comply with applicable laws;comply with a valid legal process or procedure;respond to governmental enquiries (or enquiries from a legal, governmental or quasi-governmental or local authority agency or Internet protection agency of any type); orprotect our rights or property, this Website and the App, and/or other users of this Website and the App.